Council Minutes

Council Minutes

Date:
Friday 29 May 2015
Time:
1:00 p.m.
Place:
Council Chamber, Town Hall, Middlesbrough
 

Attendance Details

Present:
Bloundele (Chair), The Mayor, D Budd, Councillors Arundale, Biswas, Brunton, Cole, Coupe, Cox, Culley, Davison, Dean, Dryden, Goodchild, Harvey, Hellaoui, Higgins, C Hobson, J Hobson, Hubbard, Hussain, Lawton, Lewis, Mawston, McCabe, McGee, McGloin, McIntyre, G Purvis, P Purvis, Rathmell, C Rooney, D Rooney, Rostron, Shan, Sharrocks, Taylor, Thompson, Uddin, J A Walker, Walters, Young
Officers:
R Broad, S Brown, B Carr, L Henman, R Horniman, A Hoy, S Lightwing, T Parkinson, N Pocklington, B Roberts, M Robinson and N Sayer
Apologies for absence:
were submitted on behalf of Councillors Blyth, Brady, McTigue and Saunders.
Declarations of interest:

There were no Declarations of Interest made at this point of the meeting.

Item Number Item/Resolution
PUBLIC
15/1 ELECTION OF CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL FOR 2015/2016

The Head of Democratic Services invited nominations for the election of Chair of the Council for the Muncipal Year 2015/2016.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that Councillor Bloundele be and is hereby elected Chair of the Council for the Borough of Middlesbrough to hold office for the Municipal Year 2015/2016.

 

(Councillor Bloundele assumed the Chair).

15/2 APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL FOR 2015/2016

The Chair sought nominations for the election of Vice-Chair of the Council for the Municipal Year 2015/2016.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that Councillor Brady be and is hereby appointed Vice-Chair of the Council for the Borough of Middlesbrough to hold office for the Municipal Year 2015/2016.

15/3 MINUTES - COUNCIL - 25 MARCH AND 1 APRIL 2015

The minutes of the meetings of Middlesbrough Council held on 25 March and 1 April 2015 were submitted and approved as a correct record.

15/4 ANNOUNCEMENTS/COMMUNICATIONS

The Chair reported with sadness the recent death on 27 April 2015 of former Councillor, John Jones.  The Chair paid tribute to John Jones stating that he was elected to Cleveland County Council to represent Thorntree Ward in 1977.  He was the 122nd Mayor of Middlesbrough Council in 1985.  John was married to Audrey and had one daughter and two sons.

 

All present stood in silence as a mark of respect. 

15/5 MAYORAL AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS - 7 MAY 2015 - RESULTS

A report of the Assistant Director, Organisation and Governance, was presented to report the results of the 2015 municipal elections for the Elected Mayor and Councillors for the Borough and to request instructions regarding the appointment of political assistants for minority groups.

 

Prior to the Election, both the Labour and Conservative Groups had political assistants. The Act that made provision for political assistants specified that in order to qualify for a political assistant a group must have at least one-tenth of the membership of the Authority. In respect of this Council that required a group to have at least five members. At present, only the Labour Group had the requisite number of members.

 

The Act further stipulated that if only one group had the requisite number of members, then the next largest group would qualify. Both the Conservative Group and the Middlesbrough Independent Councillors Association (MICA) had four members. The Council had previously determined that a minority group would only qualify for a part-time political assistant. 

 

Following discussions with the Leader of MICA it had been confirmed that the Group did not wish to have a political assistant. Accordingly, it was open to the Conservative Group to have a political assistant.

 

Election of Mayor

 

Christopher David Budd (Dave) Labour

 

Election of Councillors

 

Ward                                               Name                                    Political Party (If any)
Acklam (2)                                      Shamal K Biswas                  Labour
                                                        Sheila Dean                           Labour


Ayresome (2)                                  Denise Rooney                      Labour
                                                        Bernard Taylor (Bernie)         Labour
 

Berwick Hills and Pallister (3)         Edward Dryden (Eddie)         Labour
                                                        Julie McGee                            Labour
                                                        Michael Thompson (Mick)      Labour
 

Brambles and Thorntree (3)           Terry Lawton                          Labour
                                                        Geraldine Purvis                     Labour
                                                        Thurston P Purvis (Peter)      Labour

Central (3)                                       Linda Lewis                            Labour
                                                        Ansab Shan                            Labour
                                                        Zafar Uddin                             Labour

Coulby Newham (3)                       Janice Brunton (Jan)               Labour
                                                       John G Cole (Geoff)                Labour
                                                       Joe Culley                                Labour

Hemlington (2)                               Jeanette A Walker                   Labour
                                                       Nicola J Walker                       Labour
 

Kader (2)                                        Ronald Arundale                     Conservative
                                                       Jordan Blyth                            Labour


Ladgate (2)                                     Michael Carr (Mike)                Labour
                                                       June Goodchild                       Labour

Linthorpe (2)                                  Stephen E Bloundele               Labour
                                                       Naweed Hussain                     Labour
 

Longlands and Beechwood (3)     Teresa Higgins                        Labour
                                                      Joan McTigue                           Independent

                                                      Charles Rooney                       Labour
 

Marton East (2)                             Dorothy Davison                       Marton Independents
                                                      Thomas Mawston (Tom)          Marton Independents
 

Marton West (2)                            Christine Hobson (Chris)          Conservative
                                                      John Hobson                             Conservative
 

Newport (3)                                   Bob Brady                                  Labour
                                                      Tracy Harvey                              Labour
                                                      Alma Hellaoui                             Labour
 

North Ormesby (1)                        Lewis Young                              Labour


Nunthorpe (2)                                Lesley McGloin                          Independent
                                                      Jon Rathmell                              Independent
 

Park (3)                                         Frances McIntyre                       Labour
                                                      Julia Rostron                              Labour
                                                      Margaret Walters                       Labour

Park End and Beckfield (3)           Peter A Cox                               MICA
                                                      Brian A Hubbard                        MICA
                                                      Michael Saunders (Mick)           MICA

Stainton and Thornton (1)             David Philip Coupe                   Conservative
 

Trimdon (2)                                   Dennis McCabe                         Independent
                                                      Jean Sharrocks                         Labour


Table 1

Political Groups and Others                                         Total


Labour including the Elected Mayor                                  34
Conservative                                                                       4
Marton Independent Group                                                  2
Middlesbrough Independent Councillors Association         3
Independents                                                                      4

 

Table 2
Balance as at 29 May 2015

 

Political Groups and Others                                          Total
Labour including the Elected Mayor                                   34
Conservative                                                                        4
Marton Independent Group                                                   2
Middlesbrough Independent Councillors Association          4
Independents (Not a political group)                                    3
 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED as follows:

 

1. That the results of the Mayoral and Council Elections held on 7 May 2015 be noted.

2. That the Conservative Group qualified to have a part time political assistant.

15/6 REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT PANEL ON MEMBERS' REMUNERATION

A report of the Assistant Director, Organisation and Governance, was presented to detail the recommendations of the Independent Panel on Members’ Remuneration.

 

The Independent Panel on Members’ Remuneration had considered the annual review of Members’ Allowances and the report was attached at Appendix One to the submitted report.

 

For the next Municipal Year the Panel recommended that the current Scheme of Allowances was carried to 2015-2016 with no changes. The Panel would reconsider the Scheme of Allowances should there be any major changes following changes in political structures following the Elections.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that there would be no change to the Council’s current Scheme of Allowances for the Municipal Year 2015-2016.

15/7 SCHEME OF ALLOWANCES 2015/2016

A report of the Assistant Director, Organisation and Governance, was presented to seek approval of the Scheme of Allowances for the year 2015-2016 which reflected the recommendations of the Independent Panel on Members’ Remuneration.

 

A copy of the Scheme of Allowances was attached to the submitted report. The recommendation of the Panel was that no amendments were made to the Scheme of Allowances for the forthcoming year. It was noted that there were no immediate plans to fill the Assistant Executive Member positions.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that the Scheme of Allowances for 2015/2016 as outlined in the submitted report
be approved.

15/8 POLITICAL BALANCE - ALLOCATION OF PLACES ON COMMITTEES 2015

Council received and considered a report of the Assistant Director, Organisation and Governance, recommending the allocation of places on committees and sub-committees in line with the political balance of the Council and, in accordance with the requirements of Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED as follows:-

 

1. That political balance was waived in respect of the following committees:-

 

(a) Corporate Health and Safety Committee
Local Pensions Board
Works Council

 

(b) Chief Officer Appointments Committee
Constitution and Members' Development Committee.

 

2. That the allocation of seats on committees that are subject to the rules relating to political balance was approved as follows:-

 

Labour - 98 seats
Conservative - 12 seats
Middlesbrough Independent Councillors Association (MICA) - 12 seats
Marton Independent Group - 6 seats
Independents - 8 seats

 

3. That the Monitoring Officer be authorised to fill the unallocated seats as indicated in paragraph 13 of the submitted report and make any necessary further adjustments to remove or replace members where directed by the relevant group or member.

 

4. That any committees established prior to the next review be appointed on the basis of the places shown in Table 3 of the appendix to the report submitted.

15/9 EXECUTIVE SCHEME OF DELEGATION

As required by the Council’s Constitution, a report was submitted setting out membership of the Executive appointed by the Mayor as at Appendix B together with details of the Executive Scheme of Delegation as at Appendix A delegating responsibility for certain functions to the Executive, Individual Executive Members, Executive Sub-Committees, joint arrangements and, where appropriate, Officers of the Council.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that the report be noted.

15/10 COUNCIL COMMITTEES - ESTABLISHMENT, TERMS OF REFERENCE, ALLOCATION OF PLACES AND MEMBERSHIP 2015

Council received a report of the Assistant Director, Organisation and Governance, regarding the establishment of committees, sub-committees, boards, panels and working groups for 2015.

 

Schedule A of the report submitted set out the Executive and Executive Sub-Committees and Advisory Bodies as agreed by the Mayor.

 

Schedules B and C identified the nominations received from the various groups and individual Councillors for places on the committees to be established by the Council in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government Act 1989 and Local Government (Political Groups and Committees) Regulations 1990.

 

The report included a list of current vacancies on various committees and nominations were put forward at the meeting by the individual Members’ concerned.

 

ORDERED as follows:-

 

1. That the membership, size and terms of reference of the Executive, its sub-committees and advisory bodies approved by the Mayor as set out in Schedule A in the Appendix to the submitted report, be noted.

 

2. That the appointment of chairs and vice-chairs of Executive sub-committees and advisory bodies, as indicated in Schedule A in the Appendix to the submitted report, be noted.
 

3.   That the committees, sub-committees, boards, panels and working groups be established, and the terms of reference as detailed in the Schedules B and C in the Appendix to the submitted report be approved, until amended by Council.

 

4.    Council approved (a) the places allocated in accordance with the wishes of the political groups and other Councillors as shown and (b) the chair/vice-chair appointments indicated, until amended by Council.

 

5.   That the following appointments, nominated at the meeting, were approved:

 

Schedule B Appointments:

Casino Licensing Sub Committee (named substitute) - Councillor Mawston
Works Council - Councillor Arundale
 

Schedule C Appointments:

Licensing Committee - Councillor Rathmell
Overview and Scrutiny Board - Councillor Higgins
Ad Hoc Scrutiny Panel - Councillor McGloin 
Social Care and Adult Services Scrutiny Panel - Councillor Davison
Planning and Development Committee - Councillor McGloin
Teesside Pension Fund and Investment Panel - Councillor Rathmell

15/11 APPOINTMENTS BY THE COUNCIL AND EXECUTIVE TO JOINT COMMITTEES AND OUTSIDE BODIES 2015

A report of the Assistant Director, Organisation and Governance, regarding the appointment of representatives to joint committees and outside bodies had been circulated.  It was highlighted that the Labour representative nomination for the Cleveland Police and Crime Panel was Councillor C Rooney.


ORDERED as follows:-


1. That appointments to the organisations shown in Appendices A (Council nominations) and B (Council/Executive nominations) of the report submitted for 2015 be approved, until amended by Council/Executive

 

2.  That the following appointments, nominated at the meeting, be approved and noted, until amended by Council/Executive.

 

Appendix A - Council Appointments

Cleveland Combined Fire Authority - Councillor Mawston

Cleveland Show Society Committee - Councillor J A Walker

 

Appendix B - Council/Executive Appointments

Captain Cook Birthplace Trust - Councillor Coupe

 

Appendix C - Executive Appointments

Forum for Looked After Children - Councillors McGloin and Rathmell

Local Government Association - Councillor Taylor

Tennis World - Councillors Davison and Mawston


3. That the nomination of representatives for appointments made by the Deputy Mayor and Executive Member for Regeneration relating to appointments set out in Appendix C (Executive) of the report submitted be noted.

 

4.  That the bodies identified in the schedules submitted be regarded as approved duties for the payment of travel and subsistence allowance.

 

5.  That subject to consultation with the Deputy Mayor and Executive Member for Regeneration (for Executive appointments), the Group Leader (where a vacancy rested specifically with that political group), or the Chair of the Council (for all other nominations/appointments), the Monitoring Officer be authorised to remove or replace representatives on outside bodies.

15/12 URGENT ITEM

Council Meeting - Change of Date

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that the date of the next Council meeting was changed from 1 July 2015 to Wednesday 15 July 2015 at 7.00 pm.

Powered by E-GENDA from Associated Knowledge Systems Ltd