Council Minutes

Council Minutes

Date:
Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:
7:00 p.m.
Place:
Council Chamber, Town Hall, Middlesbrough
 

Attendance Details

Present:
Mr S Bloundele (in the Chair for 1st Agenda Item Only) Councillor J Hobson (Chair from 2nd Agenda Item onwards), Councillor R Arundale, Councillor A Bell, Councillor D J Branson, Councillor C Cooke, Councillor B Cooper, Councillor D P Coupe, Councillor D Davison, Councillor S Dean, Councillor C Dodds, Councillor T Furness, Councillor L Garvey, Councillor J Goodchild, Councillor A Hellaoui, Councillor T Higgins, Councillor A High, Councillor C Hobson, Councillor B A Hubbard, Councillor N Hussain, Councillor D Jones, Councillor L Lewis, Councillor T Mawston, Councillor D McCabe, Councillor C McIntyre, Councillor J McTigue, Councillor M Nugent, Councillor J Platt, Councillor E Polano, Councillor G Purvis, Councillor J Rathmell, Councillor D Rooney, Councillor J Rostron, Councillor R M Sands, Councillor M Saunders, Councillor D Smith, Councillor M Storey, Councillor P Storey, Councillor J Thompson, Councillor Z Uddin, Councillor J A Walker, Councillor S Walker, Councillor A Waters, Councillor G Wilson, Councillor C Wright
Officers:
J Bromiley, B Carr, P Clarke, S Dorchell, J Etherington, G Field, A Hoy, D Johnson, E Kunonga, S Lightwing, K Parkes, T Parkinson, S Reynolds, A Wilson, I Wright
Apologies for absence:
Councillor M L Smiles
Declarations of interest:

None Declared

Item Number Item/Resolution
PUBLIC
19/1 ELECTION OF CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL FOR 2019/2020

The Chair of the Council pro tem invited nominations for the new Chair of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019 - 2020.

 

Nominations were received and seconded in respect of Councillor J Hobson and Councillor Mawston. On a vote being taken, Councillor J Hobson received 23 votes and Councillor Mawston received 22 votes.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that Councillor J Hobson be elected as the Chair of the Council for the Borough of Middlesbrough to hold office for the Municipal Year 2019 - 2020 pro tem.
 

19/2 APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL 2019/2020

The Chair of the Council invited nominations for the Vice-Chair of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019 - 2020.

 

A nomination was received and seconded in respect of Councillor Garvey.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that Councillor Garvey be elected as Vice-Chair of the Council for the Borough of Middlesbrough to hold office for the Municipal Year 2019 - 2020 pro tem.

19/3 ANNOUNCEMENTS/COMMUNICATIONS

The Elected Mayor welcomed everyone to the meeting. He stated that this was a fresh start and he wanted the public to be involved in the democratic process. The Mayor commented that the public wanted to see things done differently with everyone working together to create prosperity, fairness and opportunity.

 

The Mayor referred to the news that British Steel was going into administration. It would have an impact on the jobs of over 700 local people and he asked that those present spare a thought for those people and their families affected by the news about British Steel.   

19/4 MINUTES - ORDINARY COUNCIL MEETING - 4 MARCH 2019, 15 MARCH 2019

The minutes of the Ordinary Council meetings held on 4 March 2019 and 15 March 2019 were submitted and approved as a correct record.

19/5 MINUTES - EXTRAORDINARY COUNCIL MEETINGS - 15 MARCH 2019 AND 11 APRIL 2019

The minutes of the Extraordinary Council meetings held on 15 March 2019 and 11 April 2019 were submitted and approved as a correct record.
 

19/6 MAYORAL AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS - 2 MAY 2019 - RESULTS

A report of the Monitoring Office was submitted, the purpose of which was to report the results of the 2019 Mayoral and Local elections.

 

ELECTION OF MAYOR
Andy Preston Independent

 

ELECTION OF COUNCILLORS

Acklam Ward (2)

Sheila Dean (Labour) and Eric Polano (Independent)


Ayresome Ward (2)

Antony High (Independent) and Denise Rooney (Labour)
 

Berwick Hills and Pallister Ward (3)

Lee Garvey (Independent), Donna Jones(Independent) and Raymond Michael Sands (Independent)

Brambles and Thorntree Ward (3)

Geraldine Purvis (Labour), Janet Thompson (Labour) and Graham Wilson (Independent)

Central Ward (3)

Linda Lewis (Labour), Matthew Storey (Labour) and Zafar Uddin (Labour)

Coulby Newham Ward (3)

David Branson(Labour), David Smith(Conservative) and Stefan Walker (Labour)

Hemlington Ward (2)

Allan Bell (Independent) and Jeanette A Walker (Labour)
 

Kader Ward (2)

Ronald Arundale (Independent) and Jim Platt (Independent)


Ladgate Ward (2)

June Goodchild (Labour) and Craig Wright (Labour)


Linthorpe Ward (2)

Naweed Hussain (Labour) and Philippa Storey (Labour)

Longlands and Beechwood Ward (3)

Teresa Higgins (Labour), Joan McTigue (Independent) and Mary Nugent (Labour)


Marton East Ward (2)

Dorothy Davison (Independent) and Thomas Mawston (Tom) (Independent)

Marton West Ward (2)

Christine Hobson (Chris) (Independent) and John Hobson (Independent)

Newport Ward(3)

Chris Cooke (Labour), Barrie Cooper (Independent) and Alma Hellaoui (Labour)

North Ormesby Ward (1)

Ashley Waters (Independent)


Nunthorpe Ward (2)

Jon Rathmell (MICA) and Mieka Smiles (Conservative)

Park Ward (3)

Theo Furness(Labour), Chris McIntyre (Independent) and Julia Rostron (Labour)

Park End and Beckfield Ward (3)

Brian A Hubbard (MICA), Jan Mohan (MICA) and Michael Saunders (Mick) (MICA)
 

Stainton and Thornton Ward (1)

David Philip Coupe (Conservative)


Trimdon Ward (2)

Carolyn Dodds(Independent) and Dennis McCabe (MICA)

19/7 POLITICAL BALANCE - ALLOCATION OF PLACES ON COMMITTEES - 2019/2020

The Monitoring Officer presented a report in respect of Political Balance Allocation of Place 2019, the purpose of which was to recommend the allocation of places on Committees and Sub-Committees for 2019 in accordance with the political balance of the Council.

 

In light of objections received to the waiving of political balance, the report recommended the allocation of places on committees and sub-committees for 2019 in accordance with the political balance of the Council, based on the calculation methods set out in the report. Members were therefore asked to approve the allocation of places as indicated at Table 4 of the report.

 

The Monitoring Officer clarified that the Political Balance was correct at this point in time, however, following the outcome of the forthcoming By-election in July, a further report would need to be brought back to Council.

 

It was Moved, Seconded and ORDERED as follows:

 

1. That the allocation of seats on committees that were subject to the rules relating to political balance be approved as follows:

 

Conservative - 12 seats
Labour - 80 seats
Marton Independent Group - 8 seats
Middlesbrough Independent Councillors Association (MICA) - 80 seats
 

2. That the Monitoring Officer be authorised to fill the unallocated seats as indicated in paragraph 14 and make any necessary further adjustments to remove or replace members where directed by the relevant group or member.

 

3. That any committee established prior to the next review be appointed on the basis of the places shown in Table 3 attached to the report.

19/8 EXECUTIVE SCHEME OF DELEGATION

As required by the Council’s Constitution, a report was submitted setting out membership of the Executive appointed by the Mayor as at Appendix B together with details of the Executive Scheme of Delegation as at Appendix A, delegating responsibility for certain functions to the Executive, Individual Executive Members, Executive Sub-Committees, joint arrangements and, where appropriate, Officers of the Council.

 

The Mayor stated that the public had voted for all kinds of candidates and he encouraged all members whether they belonged to a particular party or whether they were independent, to submit CV, s including background information and an indication of the role for which they would like to be considered, by Friday, 24 May 2019. The Mayor advised that by 14th June he would appoint 6 Executive members and a Deputy Mayor. He emphasised that when selecting his Executive, he was looking for the qualities of energy, passion, integrity and patriotism for Middlesbrough.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED that the report be noted.

19/9 COUNCIL COMMITTEES - ESTABLISHMENT, TERMS OF REFERENCE, ALLOCATION OF PLACES AND MEMBERSHIP 2019/2020

Council received a report of the Monitoring Officer, regarding the establishment of committees, sub-committees, boards, panels and working groups for the 2019-2020 Municipal Year, or until amended by Council, (whichever was the latter)

 

Schedule A of the report submitted set out the Executive and Executive Sub-Committees and Advisory Bodies as agreed by the Mayor.

 

Schedules B and C identified the nominations received from the various groups and individual Councillors for places on the committees to be established by the Council in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government Act 1989 and Local Government (Political Groups and Committees) Regulations 1990.

 

The report included a list of current vacancies on various committees and nominations were put forward at the meeting by the individual Members’ concerned.

 

The Monitoring Officer advised that she was aware that there was a representation on point 1 of the report and she invited the Member responsible for the representation to speak before moving on with the rest of the report.

 

The Member responsible for the representation stated that the make-up, allocation and terms of reference of Committees had not changed for some time, and he suggested that the Proper Officer review it to ascertain if it was fit for purpose for a modern Middlesbrough. A Member requested clarification on the request for a review.

 

The Monitoring Officer explained that as part of the Constitution it was for the Council as a whole to agree the constitution of Committees in terms of how many people sit on Committees and the terms of reference for Committees. What the Member was pointing out was that the Council had a system that been in place for a long time and it could benefit from a review. In principle there was nothing wrong in reviewing the system and the Monitoring Officer suggested that this report be approved and that the review be carried out throughout the Municipal year in accordance with the Constitution and Members' Development Committee. 

 

Moved, seconded, and ORDERED as follows:

 

1. That the membership, size and terms of reference of the Executive, its sub-committees and advisory bodies approved by the Mayor as set out in Schedule A in the Appendix to the submitted report, be noted.

 

2. That the appointment of chairs and vice-chairs of Executive sub-committees and advisory bodies, as indicated in Schedule A in the Appendix to the submitted report, be noted.
 

3. That the committees, sub-committees, boards, panels and working groups be established, and the terms of reference as detailed in the Schedules B and C in the Appendix to the submitted report be approved for the 2019-2020 Municipal Year, or until amended by Council, (whichever was the latter).

 

4. Council approved (a) the places allocated in accordance with the wishes of the political groups and other Councillors as shown for the 2019-2020 Municipal Year, or until amended by Council, (whichever was the latter).

 

5. That the following appointments, nominated at the meeting, be approved:

 

 Schedule C

 

Corporate Affairs and Audit Committee

 

Councillor McCabe appointed.

 

Corporate Health and Safety Committee

 

Councillors Cooper, McIntyre and Smith appointed.

 

Ad Hoc Scrutiny Panel

 

Councillor D Coupe appointed.

 

Labour Members confirmed as Councillors Goodchild, Rooney, M Storey and Thompson. 

 

Licensing Committee

 

Councillor Mawston appointed.


Works Council

 

Councillor Smith appointed.

 

6. That a review of the make-up, allocation and terms of reference of Committees be carried out throughout the Municipal year in accordance with the Constitution and Members' Development Committee.

19/10 APPOINTMENTS BY THE COUNCIL AND EXECUTIVE TO JOINT COMMITTEES AND OUTSIDE BODIES 2019/2020

 The Monitoring Officer submitted a report regarding the appointment of representatives to joint committees and outside bodies.

 

Moved, seconded and ORDERED as follows:-

 

1. That appointments to the organisations shown in Appendices A (Council nominations) and B (Council/Executive nominations) of the report submitted, for the 2019-2020 Municipal Year be approved, until amended by Council/Executive, (whichever was the latter).

 

2. That the following appointments for the 2019-2020 Municipal Year, nominated at the meeting, be approved and noted, until amended by Council/Executive (whichever was the latter).

 

Appendix A

 

Tees Valley Combined Authority - Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Two nominations were received in respect of this Outside Body. A Member commented that historically, Executive Members had not voted on Scrutiny appointments. A vote took place and Executive Member votes were disregarded in line with previous practice.

 

Councillor M Storey - appointed.

 

Appendix B


Captain Cook Birthplace Trust

 

Councillors Davison and Mawston - appointed

 

Appendix C

 

Resources and Finish Task Group (ANEC)

 

No nominations received - Defer to next meeting

 

Staying Put Advisory Committee

 

Councillors Cooper, McTigue, Thompson and J Walker - appointed.

Powered by E-GENDA from Associated Knowledge Systems Ltd