Member and Committee Information

Member and Committee Information

The Council is composed of the following members.

NameWard
Councillor R Arundale (Con) KADER
Councillor S Biswas (Lab) ACKLAM
Councillor S E Bloundele (Lab) LINTHORPE
Councillor J Blyth (Lab) KADER
Councillor R Brady (Lab)
(Vice Chair of the Council)
NEWPORT
Councillor D J Branson (Lab) COULBY NEWHAM
Councillor J Brunton (Lab)
(Executive Member for Education and Skills)
COULBY NEWHAM
Mr D Budd (Lab)
(Elected Mayor)
Councillor M Carr (Lab)
(Lead Exec Member for Children's Services)
LADGATE
Councillor D P Coupe (Con) STAINTON AND THORNTON
Councillor P Cox (MICA) PARK END AND BECKFIELD
Councillor D Davison (MIG) MARTON EAST
Councillor S Dean (Lab) ACKLAM
Councillor E Dryden (Lab) BERWICK HILLS AND PALLISTER
Councillor J Goodchild (Lab) LADGATE
Councillor T Harvey (Lab)
(Executive Member for Environment)
NEWPORT
Councillor A Hellaoui (Lab) NEWPORT
Councillor T Higgins (Lab) LONGLANDS AND BEECHWOOD
Councillor C Hobson (Con) MARTON WEST
Councillor J Hobson (Con) MARTON WEST
Councillor B A Hubbard (MICA) PARK END AND BECKFIELD
Councillor N Hussain (Lab) LINTHORPE
Councillor T Lawton (Ind) BRAMBLES AND THORNTREE
Councillor L Lewis (Lab) CENTRAL
Councillor T Mawston (MIG) MARTON EAST
Councillor D McCabe (MICA) TRIMDON
Councillor J McGee (Lab) BERWICK HILLS AND PALLISTER
Councillor L McGloin (Ind) NUNTHORPE
Councillor F McIntyre (Lab) PARK
Councillor J McTigue (Ind) LONGLANDS AND BEECHWOOD
Councillor G Purvis (Lab) BRAMBLES AND THORNTREE
Councillor P Purvis (Lab) BRAMBLES AND THORNTREE
Councillor J Rathmell (Ind) NUNTHORPE
Councillor C M Rooney (Lab)
(Deputy Mayor & Exec Member for Regeneration)
LONGLANDS AND BEECHWOOD
Councillor D Rooney (Lab) AYRESOME
Councillor J Rostron (Lab)
(Exec Member for Adult Health and Social Care)
PARK
Councillor M Saunders (MICA) PARK END AND BECKFIELD
Councillor J Sharrocks (Lab) TRIMDON
Councillor M Storey (Lab) CENTRAL
Councillor B E Taylor (Lab) AYRESOME
Councillor M Thompson (Lab)
(Exec Member for Communities and Public Health)
BERWICK HILLS AND PALLISTER
Councillor Z Uddin (Lab) CENTRAL
Councillor J A Walker (Lab) HEMLINGTON
Councillor N J Walker (Lab)
(Exec Member for Finance and Governance)
HEMLINGTON
Councillor M Walters (Lab) PARK
Councillor J Young (Con) COULBY NEWHAM
Councillor L Young (Lab)
(Exec Member for Culture, Leisure and Sport)
NORTH ORMESBY

The political make up for the Council is currently

Labour (32 members)
Conservative (5 members)
Independent (4 members)
Powered by E-GENDA from Associated Knowledge Systems Ltd