Member and Committee Information

Member and Committee Information

The Council is composed of the following members.

NameWard
Councillor R Arundale (MICA) KADER
Councillor A Bell (MICA) HEMLINGTON
Councillor D J Branson (Lab) COULBY NEWHAM
Councillor C Cooke (Lab) NEWPORT
Councillor B Cooper (MICA)
(Executive Member for Children's Services)
NEWPORT
Councillor D P Coupe (Con) STAINTON AND THORNTON
Councillor D Davison (MIG)
(Exec Mem for Adult Social Care & Public Health)
MARTON EAST
Councillor S Dean (Lab) ACKLAM
Councillor C Dodds (MICA) TRIMDON
Councillor T Furness (Lab) PARK
Councillor L Garvey (Ind) BERWICK HILLS AND PALLISTER
Councillor J Goodchild (Lab) LADGATE
Councillor A Hellaoui (Lab) NEWPORT
Councillor T Higgins (Lab) LONGLANDS AND BEECHWOOD
Councillor A High (Ind)
(Deputy Mayor and Thematic Lead for Drugs)
AYRESOME
Councillor S Hill (MICA) PARK END AND BECKFIELD
Councillor C Hobson (MICA)
(Exec Member for Finance and Governance)
MARTON WEST
Councillor J Hobson (MICA) MARTON WEST
Councillor B A Hubbard (MICA) PARK END AND BECKFIELD
Councillor N Hussain (Lab) LINTHORPE
Councillor D Jones (MICA) BERWICK HILLS AND PALLISTER
Councillor L Lewis (Lab) CENTRAL
Councillor T Mawston (MIG) MARTON EAST
Councillor D McCabe (MICA)
(Executive Member for Environment)
TRIMDON
Councillor C McIntyre (MICA) PARK
Councillor J McTigue (MICA) LONGLANDS AND BEECHWOOD
Councillor M Nugent (Lab) LONGLANDS AND BEECHWOOD
Councillor J Platt (MICA) KADER
Councillor E Polano (MICA) ACKLAM
Mayor A Preston (Ind)
(Elected Mayor)
Councillor G Purvis (Lab) BRAMBLES AND THORNTREE
Councillor J Rathmell (MICA) NUNTHORPE
Councillor D Rooney (Lab) AYRESOME
Councillor J Rostron (Lab) PARK
Councillor R M Sands (MICA) BERWICK HILLS AND PALLISTER
Councillor M Saunders (MICA) PARK END AND BECKFIELD
Councillor M L Smiles (Con)
(Exec Member for Culture and Communities)
NUNTHORPE
Councillor D Smith (Ind) COULBY NEWHAM
Councillor M Storey (Lab) CENTRAL
Councillor P Storey (Lab) LINTHORPE
Councillor J Thompson (Lab) BRAMBLES AND THORNTREE
Councillor Z Uddin (Lab) CENTRAL
Councillor J A Walker (Lab) HEMLINGTON
Councillor S Walker (Lab) COULBY NEWHAM
Councillor A Waters (Ind)
(Executive Member for Regeneration)
NORTH ORMESBY
Councillor G Wilson (MICA) BRAMBLES AND THORNTREE
Councillor C Wright (Lab) LADGATE

The political make up for the Council is currently

Labour (20 members)
Independent (5 members)
Conservative (2 members)
Powered by E-GENDA from Associated Knowledge Systems Ltd